?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Daily Wear yet again - Respirez [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
chikiru

[ website | Nub Stitch: Daily Outfits ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Daily Wear yet again [Jul. 9th, 2008|08:19 pm]
chikiru
[mood |cheerfulcheerful]

I need better titles. D: Anyways, I finally got out of the house today! AND I got a nice top from this clothing store called Sway by my house. It's pretty nice; kinda expensive for certain shirts that I really wanted, but I got it 'cause it seemed different. Anyways, I'll probably take a picture of THAT later, maybe when I wear it tomorrow. :3

First, this was from two days ago. I liked it, so I'm putting it here. x3

v. UNE
I'm wearing a stripped tunic from Forever21 (which has navy blue buttons on the collar, but you can't really tell from this photo), a patched skirt from H&M, and gray-knit knee-high socks from Vanity Fair (yay for bargains~). The belt I used to hold up the skirt was taken from my safari shirt.

v. DEUX
This is the version I actually wore out. In the other one, the tunic bunched awkwardly in the back, so I decided just to pull it out all the way.



I really, really need a job now, hahah. Hopefully this next year's income will be sufficient. It was 100+ degrees outside today, so I got a little lazy with the outfit I wore out:

Black&white gingham button-up shirt (Macy's), robot shirt (Rue 21), black skinny jeans (Ross)
It's pretty plain, but I liked it. :3 That, and most of my clothes were being washed.

linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: claennis
2008-07-10 05:43 am (UTC)
UH. HOW CAN YOU WEAR DARK COLOURS. I AM SWEATING LIKE A PIG. MELTS.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: claennis
2008-07-10 05:44 am (UTC)
also, I need to talk to you about Friday. call me bb.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chikiru
2008-07-10 05:45 am (UTC)
My phone's charging atm, so lemme call you in the mornin'. for some odd reason, my internet's being really spaztic right now, so I'm not sure if this message'll get through, but the other one did, sooo.... yeah...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: claennis
2008-07-10 05:52 am (UTC)
It got through!

Emi can't make it on Friday so she said on Saturday, we should go see Wall-E. So do you want to see another movie instead? Or just do something different? XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chikiru
2008-07-10 07:52 am (UTC)
On Saturday, then? Whichever movie is fine. :3. We should go early, eh? Apparently, regular price at the Alameda cinema is way expensive (c. 9-something). We can have lunch on Park street or have another picnic by that park near KFC. Or just bring our food over there and eat. xDD I've been wanting a burrito, hahah.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: claennis
2008-07-10 07:54 am (UTC)
I don't think we can go early because Em and I have training for volunteer job later this month. ;_; After 3 pm...most likely.

what do you want to do on friday?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chikiru
2008-07-10 06:33 pm (UTC)
Are you free all day on Friday? We can still go hangout somewhere. Or, if you want, I can just come on over to your house again. I'll bring food this time and we can just snack and watch movies if you want. x3 bwahahah... let's watch a horror~! xD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: claennis
2008-07-11 01:30 am (UTC)
omg theresa. I want to go shopping; is that bad?

Or you could come over and find out what's wrong with ffvii on my platform...and I have cowboy bebop...and....video maniacs is gone so I can't rent movies anymore. ;_;
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chikiru
2008-07-10 05:44 am (UTC)
I actually dunno. xD I didn't really think about it until I began walking to Park street, hahah. By then, I stopped caring. xD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: asianbeliever34
2008-07-11 05:49 am (UTC)
MEH! I wanna go update my wardrobe and take fun pictures! where do you find all this money man??? I have a job and two paychecks and I'm still a cheap as ever!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chikiru
2008-07-11 06:08 am (UTC)
x33 We need to seriously hang out. I haven't seen you since the picnic. D: Well, I'll be seeing you on Saturday, right, right? :DD We should all go to dinner and hang out a little afterwards, maybe, since the sun doesn't set until 9pm. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chikiru
2008-07-11 06:09 am (UTC)
Oh, and these are old clothes. xD ...Sorta. I got a lot of them last winter when I went down to Irvine. And I got new tshirts on sale when we went to the gilroy Outlets. Soooo they're not at full price, which leaves me cash to get more than I normally would. x3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)